Winners Of The Screen Actors Guild Awards

The winners of the 27th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards were announced and some of the best performances in film and television were honoured. So here are the winners:

0
357
Anya- Taylor, The Queen's Gambit
  • Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series

Winner: Anya Taylor-Joy, The Queen’s Gambit

Cate Blanchett, Mrs. America

Michaela Coel, I May Destroy You

Nicole Kidman, The Undoing

Kerry Washington, Little Fires Everywhere

  • Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series

Winner: Mark Ruffalo, I Know This Much Is True

Bill Camp, The Queen’s Gambit

Daveed Diggs, Hamilton

Hugh Grant, The Undoing

Ethan Hawke, The Good Lord Bird

  • Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series

Winner: Jason Bateman, Ozark

Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us

Josh O’Connor, The Crown

Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul

Regé-Jean Page, Bridgerton

  • Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series

Winner: Gillian Anderson, The Crown

Olivia Colman, The Crown

Emma Corrin, The Crown

Julia Garner, Ozark

Laura Linney, Ozark

  • Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble, Drama Series

Winner: The Crown

Better Call Saul

Bridgerton

Lovecraft Country

Ozark

  • Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series

Winner: Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek

Christina Applegate, Dead to Me

Linda Cardellini, Dead to Me

Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant

Annie Murphy, Schitt’s Creek

  • Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series

Winner: Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso

Nicholas Hoult, The Great

Daniel Levy, Schitt’s Creek

Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek

Ramy Youssef, Ramy

  • Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble, Comedy Series

Winner: Schitt’s Creek

The Flight Attendant

The Great

Ted Lasso

  • Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series

Winner: The Mandalorian

The Boys

Cobra Kai

Lovecraft Country

Westworld

  • Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Winner: Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal

Anthony Hopkins, The Father

Gary Oldman, Mank

Steven Yeun, Minari

  • Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role

Winner: Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Amy Adams, Hillbilly Elegy

Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman

Frances McDormand, Nomadland

Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

  • Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner: Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah

Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7

Chadwick Boseman, Da 5 Bloods

Jared Leto, The Little Things

Leslie Odom Jr., One Night in Miami

  • Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner: Yuh-Jung Youn, Minari

Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy

Olivia Colman, The Father

Helena Zengel, News of the World

  • Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

Winner: The Trial of the Chicago 7

Da 5 Bloods

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Minari

One Night in Miami

  • Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture

Winner: Wonder Woman 1984

Da 5 Bloods

Mulan

News of the World

The Trial of the Chicago 7

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here